Two numbers decide whether a down jacket program succeeds commercially: fill power and certification scope. Fill power determines how much warmth you can honestly claim and how efficiently you deliver it; certification determines whether retail buyers will list the product at all. This guide explains what fill power measures, how the major test methods differ, how duck and goose down compare at equivalent grades, and exactly which documents you must collect to substantiate a Responsible Down Standard claim from farm through finished garment.

1Fill Power Explained: What the Number Measures

Fill power is the single most referenced — and most frequently misread — specification in down outerwear. It measures the volume, in cubic inches, that one ounce (28.35 grams) of down occupies under standardized conditioning and compression. Higher fill power means the down traps more air per unit of weight, which means more warmth for less bulk and better compressibility.

The practical consequence is visible in the diagram below. At identical weight, 800 fill power down occupies roughly 45 percent more volume than 550 fill power down. That extra volume is trapped air, and trapped air is what insulates. This is why a high-fill-power jacket can deliver the same warmth as a low-fill-power jacket while being noticeably lighter and packing down smaller.

Fill Power Volume Comparison: One Ounce (28.35 g) of Down Volume (cubic inches per oz) 550 550 FP Entry duck down 650 650 FP Mid-tier duck / goose 800 800 FP Premium goose down 900 900 FP Expedition grade 800 FP traps about 45 percent more air than 550 FP at the same weight Volume measured per standardized conditioning and compression protocols. Actual garment warmth also depends on fill weight, construction, and fit.

What fill power does not measure is equally important. It says nothing about how much down is in the garment, how the garment is constructed, or how responsibly the down was sourced. Those are separate specifications, and conflating them is the root cause of most down jacket sourcing disputes.

2The Warmth Equation: Fill Power Multiplied by Fill Weight

Total warmth in a down garment is a function of fill power multiplied by fill weight. A high fill power number with insufficient fill weight produces a light jacket that underperforms in the field; a moderate fill power with generous fill weight produces a warm jacket at lower material cost. Both can be the correct engineering decision depending on the target price point and use case.

This relationship has a direct commercial implication. Because high fill power down is disproportionately expensive, the most cost-effective way to add warmth is often to increase fill weight at a moderate fill power rather than to escalate fill power at a fixed weight. Brands targeting a specific retail price frequently achieve better perceived value — a jacket with real substance and visible loft — by optimizing this ratio rather than maximizing fill power alone.

Specification rule: Always specify fill power and fill weight together, per panel and in total. A tech pack that states only "800 fill power" leaves the factory free to reduce fill weight, and the resulting garment will test at spec while performing well below buyer expectation.

3Down Types: Duck vs Goose, Origin, and Composition

Down is graded by three variables: species, composition ratio, and origin climate. Each affects performance, cost, and the sustainability narrative available to the brand.

Duck versus goose

Goose down generally achieves higher fill power than duck down because goose clusters are larger and more resilient. Duck down in the 550 to 650 range covers most mid-market programs economically, while goose down dominates the 700 and above range where premium positioning and compressibility justify the cost. Importantly, a high-grade duck down at 650 can outperform a low-grade goose down at 600 — species is an indicator, not a guarantee, and the actual fill power test result governs.

Composition ratio

The ratio expressed as 90/10 or 80/20 describes the proportion of down cluster to feather and fiber fragments. Higher down content means better loft and fewer quills working through the shell fabric. The 80/20 grades are common in price-driven programs; 90/10 is the mainstream outdoor standard; 95/5 appears in premium and technical lines.

Origin and climate

Down from birds raised in colder climates tends to develop denser, higher-loft clusters as a natural adaptation, which is why certain producing regions command premiums. Origin also matters for certification: RDS audits begin at the farm, so the traceability infrastructure of the source region directly affects how readily certified material can be documented.

Down Specification Typical Fill Power Characteristics Program Positioning
Duck down 80/20 500 to 550 Economical, heavier feel, more quill content Entry retail, promotional programs
Duck down 90/10 600 to 650 Balanced warmth and cost, reliable supply Mid-market outdoor and urban
Goose down 90/10 700 to 750 High loft, strong compressibility Premium outdoor, ski, travel
Goose down 95/5 800 to 900 Maximum warmth-to-weight, minimal quill Technical, alpine, expedition
Recycled down (post-consumer) 600 to 700 Circular material story, GRS certified Sustainability-led collections

4Testing Standards: IDFB, EN 12130, and Lot Verification

Fill power numbers are only meaningful if they were produced by a recognized test method. Three frameworks dominate international trade, and their results are not always directly interchangeable.

The governing test methods

The International Down and Feather Bureau (IDFB) is the global trade association for the down and feather industry and develops the testing protocols most widely used in international sourcing. IDFB conducts industry research and creates the testing standards that maintain product integrity worldwide. In Europe, EN 12130 specifies the steam-conditioning method for determining fill power, and results from different methods can differ for the same material — which is why a professional tech pack names the test method alongside the target value.

Independent laboratories perform the actual testing and issue the reports that substantiate supplier claims. IDFL is among the most recognized, operating laboratories in more than 20 countries since 1978 and serving as an accredited certification body for standards including GOTS, GRS, RCS, RWS, and DOWNPASS. When a supplier quotes a fill power, ask which laboratory and which method produced the number.

Parameters beyond fill power

Fill power alone does not describe down quality. A complete specification also covers composition, cleanliness, and chemical residue — each with its own standard method and acceptance threshold.

Parameter What It Measures Typical Acceptance Threshold Commercial Risk If Ignored
Fill power Loft efficiency (volume per ounce) Match spec within +/- 5 percent Warmth claims fail; customer returns
Composition Down cluster to feather ratio Match stated grade (e.g. 90/10) False advertising exposure
Turbidity (cleanliness) Residual dust and particulate 500 mm or higher Odor complaints, allergen concerns
Oxygen number Residual organic matter 10 mg per 100 g or lower Microbial growth, odor in humid storage
Oil and fat content Residual natural oils Typically below 1.0 to 1.5 percent Clumping, odor, loft degradation
Fabric down-proofness Fiber penetration resistance of shell 15 fibers or fewer (ISO 12132-1) Visible leakage, quality complaints
Documentation discipline: Request lot-level test reports for your specific production lot, not a generic mill capability certificate. A certificate describing what a fill supplier can generally produce does not demonstrate that the down actually delivered into your garments met specification.

5RDS Certification: Scope, Chain of Custody, and Documents

The Responsible Down Standard has become the baseline expectation for down sold into European and North American retail channels. Administered by Textile Exchange, the Responsible Down Standard is a voluntary standard that aims to improve the welfare of ducks and geese used for down and gives companies a verified way to know the origin of materials in the products they buy.

What RDS actually requires

The standard's core requirement is animal welfare across the supply chain, built on the Five Freedoms of animal welfare and applied from hatching to slaughter. Critically, RDS prohibits both live plucking and force feeding — any removal of down or feathers from live birds is prohibited, as is molt harvesting. A professional third-party certification body audits each stage in the supply chain, beginning at the farm, and chain-of-custody documentation verifies the path certified material takes through all stages to the final product.

Products meeting the minimum requirements may carry the RDS logo, subject to Textile Exchange's Standards Claims Policy. The standard was developed with input from farmers, animal welfare experts, land conservation experts, suppliers, brands, and retailers, which is why it has achieved broad commercial acceptance rather than remaining a niche certification.

RDS Chain of Custody: Farm to Finished Garment Every stage requires third-party audit and documentation. Gaps break the chain and invalidate the claim. 1. FARM No live plucking No force feeding Five Freedoms audited Scope Certificate 2. COLLECTOR Slaughterhouse audit Material segregation Volume reconciliation Transaction Certificate 3. PROCESSOR Wash and sterilize Fill power testing Input-output records Transaction Certificate 4. MANUFACTURER Filling and closing Site scope certificate Social compliance (BSCI) Transaction Certificate A missing Transaction Certificate at any stage breaks the chain — the final garment cannot carry an RDS claim Brands are audited on documentation, not intention. Verify certificates before production, not at shipment. Documents to collect for every certified production lot: Scope Certificate (SC) — annual, covers each certified site, verify expiry against your production window Transaction Certificate (TC) — issued per shipment, reconciles certified volumes between stages Fill test report — lot-level, from an accredited laboratory, stating method and result Social compliance audit — amfori BSCI or SMETA, naming the production facility Claim approval — product labeling and marketing copy reviewed against the Standards Claims Policy

The two certificates that matter

Sourcing teams frequently confuse the two document types in the RDS system, and the distinction determines whether a claim survives audit. A Scope Certificate is issued annually to a certified site and confirms that the site has been audited and is entitled to handle certified material. A Transaction Certificate is issued per shipment and reconciles the volume of certified material passing from one certified site to the next.

Holding a Scope Certificate is necessary but not sufficient. To make an RDS claim on a finished garment, the brand must be able to produce the Transaction Certificate chain linking the finished goods back to certified farms. Gaps in that chain invalidate the claim regardless of how the material was actually sourced.

6Beyond RDS: Recycled Down, GRS, and OEKO-TEX

RDS covers newly produced down. Programs built on reclaimed material, recycled shell fabrics, or restricted-substance assurance require additional or alternative certifications.

Recycled down and GRS

Recycled down — recovered from post-consumer bedding and garments, then cleaned and re-graded — is certified under the Global Recycled Standard (GRS) rather than RDS. GRS sets the criteria for third-party certification of recycled content and chain of custody, requiring a minimum 50 percent recycled content for consumer-facing labeling and adding social, environmental, and chemical requirements beyond those in the related Recycled Claim Standard. Material must meet the ISO definition of recycled, and both pre-consumer and post-consumer inputs are accepted.

Recycled down typically grades in the 600 to 700 fill power range, which places it competitively against mid-tier virgin down while supporting a circularity narrative. IDFB has confirmed that its updated lifecycle assessment will evaluate recycled down for the first time, reflecting the material's move into mainstream sourcing.

Restricted substances on the shell

Certification of the fill does not extend to the shell fabric. OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100 is the most widely used framework for confirming that textile components have been tested for harmful substances, applying globally standardized test criteria from yarns through finished product. Most export programs pair a certified fill claim with OEKO-TEX tested shell fabric, since retail buyers typically ask for both.

Social compliance

Material certification addresses the product; social compliance addresses the factory. amfori BSCI is the dominant social risk management framework in international apparel supply chains, supporting audit and remediation across working conditions, wages, health and safety, and grievance mechanisms. Verify that the certificate names the actual production facility and remains valid through your production window — a common and costly gap is a certificate issued to a trading entity rather than the factory floor.

7How to Specify Down in Your Tech Pack

A professional down specification removes every degree of freedom the factory could otherwise exploit to reduce cost. The following fields should appear explicitly rather than by implication.

Specification Field Example Entry Why It Must Be Explicit
Species and grade Goose down, 90/10 Prevents silent substitution with duck or lower grade
Fill power and test method 700 FP, IDFB method Methods differ; results are not interchangeable
Fill weight 160 g body, 90 g sleeve, 60 g hood Per-panel weights prevent corner-cutting in low-visibility areas
Cleanliness limits Turbidity 500 mm minimum, oxygen number below 10 Controls odor and hygiene complaints in humid markets
Certification requirement RDS certified, TC required per lot Determines material sourcing lead time and cost
Shell down-proofness ISO 12132-1, 15 fibers or fewer Directly controls leakage-related returns
Fill weight tolerance +/- 5 percent per panel Defines measurable acceptance criteria at inspection
Testing responsibility Lot-level report from accredited laboratory Clarifies who pays and what evidence is delivered

8Five Sourcing Pitfalls and How to Avoid Them

1. Specifying fill power without fill weight

The most common and most expensive error. A supplier can deliver 800 fill power down in a quantity far below what the garment needs, and the material will still test at specification while the jacket underperforms. Always specify per-panel fill weights with an explicit tolerance, and verify weights during inline inspection rather than only at final inspection.

2. Accepting generic certificates in place of lot documentation

A mill's general capability certificate proves nothing about your production lot. Require lot-level test reports naming the test method and result, and require Transaction Certificates that reconcile your specific order volume. Build this requirement into the purchase order so it is contractually enforceable rather than a courtesy request.

3. Adding certification requirements after sampling

Retrofitting an RDS or GRS requirement onto an already-approved sample forces re-sourcing of the fill and often the shell fabric, adding three to five weeks and invalidating the approved sample's cost basis. Decide certification scope during the specification stage, before the first sample is cut.

4. Assuming the factory is the certified entity

Certificates are frequently issued to a trading company while production occurs at an unaudited partner facility. Verify that the scope certificate names the production site, check the address against the facility you visited or audited, and confirm validity dates cover your production window.

5. Over-compressing for freight savings

Compression packing reduces freight volume substantially for down garments, which makes it tempting. However, prolonged over-compression can flatten loft and delay recovery, producing garments that look underfilled on arrival. Agree a maximum compression ratio and allow recovery time before photography, showroom presentation, or retail distribution.

PASSION OUTERWEAR is a division of Quanzhou Donghuang Garment Co., Ltd., with more than 20 years of experience manufacturing outdoor clothing, workwear, and heated apparel for export markets. We source RDS-certified and GRS-certified down through documented Transaction Certificate chains, run lot-level fill testing through accredited third-party laboratories, and maintain BSCI, SMETA, GRS, and OEKO-TEX certified supply chains. Alongside down outerwear, we produce custom workwear and custom heated clothing, including heated jacket programs that combine insulation with active heating systems.

Frequently Asked Questions

What fill power should I specify for my price point?
For entry to mid-market retail, duck down at 550 to 650 fill power with a generous fill weight usually delivers the best perceived value. For premium outdoor and ski positioning, goose down at 700 to 750 balances performance and cost. Above 800 fill power, material cost escalates sharply and is generally justified only for technical, alpine, or expedition products where weight and compressibility are the primary selling points. In every case, specify fill weight alongside fill power — the combination determines warmth, not the fill power number alone.
Is RDS certification mandatory for selling down jackets in Europe?
RDS is a voluntary standard, not a legal requirement. However, many European retailers and a growing number of North American buyers require documented responsible-down sourcing as a condition of listing, which makes it commercially mandatory in practice for brands selling through those channels. Separately, animal-welfare and due-diligence regulations in several jurisdictions are tightening, so the direction of travel favors documented certification regardless of current legal minimums.
How do I verify that a Transaction Certificate is genuine?
Transaction Certificates are issued by accredited third-party certification bodies and carry a certificate number, issuing body, and validity period. Verify the number directly with the issuing certification body, confirm that the product description and volumes match your order, and check that the seller and buyer names correspond to the actual parties in your transaction. Certification bodies maintain verification channels for this purpose, and the check takes minutes — it is worth performing before you make a claim rather than after a retail buyer challenges it.
Can recycled down be RDS certified?
No. RDS covers newly produced down with farm-level animal welfare auditing, and it does not cover reclaimed material. Recycled down is certified under the Global Recycled Standard, which verifies recycled content against the ISO definition and requires a minimum 50 percent recycled content for consumer-facing labeling. Some recycled down originates from RDS-certified post-consumer products, but the resulting reclaimed material carries a GRS claim rather than an RDS claim. Your product labeling must match the certificate you hold.
Why do fill power results differ between laboratories?
Fill power is sensitive to the conditioning and compression method used. The IDFB testing regulations and the European EN 12130 steam-conditioning method can produce different results for the same material, and sample preparation introduces further variance. This is why a professional tech pack names the test method alongside the target value, and why disputes are resolved by retesting to the named method at an agreed laboratory rather than by comparing numbers from different methods.
How much does RDS certification add to unit cost and lead time?
Certified down typically carries a material premium over equivalent uncertified grades, and the documentation process adds administrative cost at each supply chain stage. On lead time, expect an additional two to four weeks for material sourcing and Transaction Certificate issuance, particularly if you are buying into an existing certified lot rather than commissioning a dedicated one. The cost is usually recoverable through improved retail acceptance and reduced claim risk, but it should be modeled into your landed cost from the start rather than discovered during production.
What happens if my supplier cannot produce a Transaction Certificate?
Without a Transaction Certificate covering your specific lot, you cannot make an RDS claim on the finished garment, even if the down was in practice responsibly sourced. The chain of custody is documentary by design. If a supplier cannot produce the certificate, your options are to sell the product without a certified claim, or to re-source the fill — both of which are far more expensive than verifying documentation requirements in the purchase order before production begins.
Phoenix Xie
Phoenix Xie
G.M.  |  QUANZHOU PASSION CLOTHING
20 years manufacturing for outdoor clothing, workwear, and heated clothing. Certified by BSCI, SMETA, GRS, OEKO-TEX, and VF Corporation. Connect on LinkedIn.

Need Documented, Certified Down for Your Next Program?

PASSION OUTERWEAR sources RDS and GRS certified down through full Transaction Certificate chains, with lot-level fill testing and BSCI audited production. Send us your specification or target fill power — we respond within 24 hours with material options and costed recommendations.

Request Down Sourcing Options View OEM / ODM Program